Privacy Policy

General

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. This privacy statement outlines how Kilkenny Women’s Refuge CLG (the company) manages the information you provide when you access our services, become an employee/volunteer/student, supply services to us or make a donation.

Identity and contact details of the Data Controller

Kilkenny Women’s Refuge CLG is a Company Limited by Guarantee, registered office at Lacken, Dublin Road, Kilkenny, R95 NY04. Company Number 241462.  Kilkenny Women’s Refuge CLG is the Data Controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how we handle your personal information, please contact us by phone on (056) 7771404 or by email on manager@kilkennywomensrefuge.ie.

Client

Kilkenny Women’s Refuge CLG collect personal data relating to clients which can include: name, date of birth (only where absolutely required), home address, emergency and medical contact, children’s details, medical details that may affect the service we provide to you, details of abuse.

We rely on the following lawful basis for processing this data; processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. Legitimate interest: processing is necessary to ensure the company is effective and efficient in its regular service activities. Vital interests: processing is necessary for the vital interest of the data subject.

HR

We may process the following information in relation to potential employees, staff and volunteers/students:

 

Interview notes, CVs, references, performance appraisal, contact details (name, postal address, email, phone number), sick notes, PPSN for employees, bank details, emergency contact details, car insurance details.

 

We rely on the following lawful basis for processing this data; processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation such as employment law, Garda vetting and taxation laws. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. Legitimate interest: processing is necessary to ensure the company is effective and efficient in its regular service activities.

Donors

We may process the following information in relation to potential donors:

Name and amount donated.

We rely on the following lawful basis for processing this data; Legitimate interest: processing is necessary to ensure the company is effective and efficient in its regular service activities.

Suppliers

We collect financial data required to comply with Irish Tax law such as VAT numbers, PPS numbers, account details for the purpose of paying invoices. We also process name, contact details, insurance details and confirmation of Garda vetting for the purpose of the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract and to comply with a legal obligation in the case of the Garda vetting.

Who receives your information?

Kilkenny Women’s Refuge CLG will not sell, trade or swap your details with third parties.

We will share your information with third parties in order to seek a service you have requested, e.g. Meitheal, Social Welfare, Local Authority, MABS, other Domestic Violence service, schools. This is not an exhaustive list.

We will share your information with third parties in the process of managing your engagement with us such as payment processors for donations, partners who manage our events/training/workshops you have signed up for.

We will disclose your personal data if we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, regulation, court order, summons, search warrant or other statutory, regulatory or legal requirement.

We will disclose your personal data where there is a reasonable cause to suspect that your life or that of another natural person may be in immediate danger.

We will disclose your data where there is a reasonable cause to suspect that a child or young person may be experiencing or at risk of experiencing significant harm.

We use external service providers to collect and process personal data on our behalf. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to the transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA. Some third parties may transfer data outside of the EU/EEA. All suppliers used by the company have one or more of the following international data transfer mechanisms in place:

  • Standard Contractual Clauses (Model Clauses)
  • Adequacy decision from the European Commission
  • Certification under the EU/US Privacy Shield.
How long will your information be held?

Kilkenny Women’s Refuge CLG will keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

To provide you with the services you have requested;

To comply with our statutory, legal, regulatory and contractual

obligations;

To support a claim or defence in court.

Security of your information:

Kilkenny Women’s Refuge CLG holds your personal data on a secure computer/hardcopy file etc located in our office.  We take all reasonable security, technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data we hold on you is protected from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction and to prevent any unauthorized or unlawful disclosure or processing.

What are your rights?

Under Data Protection legislation you have the following rights:

  • the right to access the personal data we hold about you;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to complain about the processing of your data carried out by us;
  • the right to object to automated decision making;
  • the right for your personal data to be updated; and
  • the right to be forgotten.

 

Please visit http://gdprandyou.ie/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/Rights-of-Individuals-under-the-General-Data-Protection-RegulationAmendedApril.pdf for further information on your rights.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights listed above or update your contact details held by us please contact:

Lisa Morris,

Manager,

Kilkenny Women’s Refuge CLG,

Lacken,

Dublin Road,

Kilkenny.

R95 NY04

 

056 7771404

manager@kilkennywomensrefuge.ie

How to make a complaint?

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact Kilkenny Women’s Refuge CLG using the contact details above.

 

If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to make a complaint directly to the Data Protection Commissioner. The Data Protection Commissioner can be contacted as follows:

The Data Protection Commissioner,

Canal House,

Station Road,

Portarlington,

Co. Laois.

R32 AP23

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

 

 

This Privacy Statement was updated on the 8th of July 2019.